Friday, September 26, 2008

I Think I Lost My Blo(r)gasm and Random '09 Blogger Reunion Planning Stuff

Friday, September 26, 2008
I would ask if you want the good or the bad first, but you won't respond in time, so I'll just pick my own damn order.

The bad news is: I seem to have completely lost interest in this blog. I don't know what happened, but I can't even seem to bring myself to writing here more frequently than every three weeks or so. Nothing happened really. There's no significant other preoccupying me. Hell, there's not even an insignificant other preoccupying me. No major occurrences to speak of. I just kinda stopped caring.

I will admit I have been sort of cheating on you all, but that's been going on for a minute now. I've been writing for another blog for a few months now. It's not like that place is all that. I mean, it's alright, but it's not mine. My shit gets all chopped up and edited and re-edited before getting published. I don't know what did it, but that should explain why I haven't been around.

The good news is: IT'S TIME TO START THINKING ABOUT THE 2009 BLOGGER FAMILY REUNION!!!! I know it's only September, but April will be here before you know it. We need to start at least thinking about our annual event.

As you all may or may not know, Cocoa Rican -- my little, big bruvah from another Latin muvah -- graciously agreed to host the '09 gathering along the lovely beaches of beautiful San Juan. That Dude Right There and I were talking the other day and he raised some really good points about the economic downturn and if convening in Puerto Rico would be the most fiscally sound thing to do.

What are other people's thoughts on that? Are we still good for PR or should we consider a stateside location like New York City or something? Also, are we still cool with April or should it be pushed back to May to coincide with my 25th birthday extravaganza? I'm totally kidding about the pushing it back thing. I'm completely fine with April.

I love how I'm just posting away without actually having spoken to Cocoa about any of this. In my defense, I tried to call that fool, but I think he was out to lunch.

9 comments:

KennonP said...

oh ok I thought you had died lol

Soldier said...

omg u're getting SOldier-itis... personally i think its fine to go Incog-negro until u find the inspiration to post something that u enjoy posting... no random posts just because u had to....

Happy to hear that u're doing good.

Wasnt there last year @ the reunion unfortunately.. boo me ! The thing is that i cant really make it unless i mix it with my vacation time.

If 09 is P.R then YES SIR count me in... but lord knows u WILL NOT SEE ME if u decide to have it in Arkansas lol

Joey Bahamas said...

I agree with soldier. I disappear for a few weeks every once in a while.

As for the BFR...I'm still up for it!!!lUV!!

jb

yet another black guy said...

Writing elsewhere?! Why I never! Hey I feel you on the motivation thingie. You just gotta get your mojo back. And regardless of where it is, I will be at the '09 BFR!

That Dude Right There said...

Now i'm thinking Miami or Las Vegas!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Vegas is just a non-stop party and Miami is, well, MIAMI!!!

Cocoa Rican said...

I'm all for anything!

bLaQ~n~MiLD said...

Hey, I was consulted on this too! WTF is my honorable mention DAMNIT! LoL.

Ummm just let me know ahead of time cause you know saving isn't my strong point. :-)

~Damnit!

Darius T. Williams said...

I'm good for where ever. It doesn't matter to me. I think PR probably isn't the BEST idea because everyone isn't the strongest position financially and if this is going to be done right, with air fare and the such - it could be a bit up there.

Sooo - NYC? I'm not sure that's THAT exciting (although I miss Amy Ruth's and Tio Pepe's restaurants).

How about we make a trip to the left coast. LA, perhaps? Maybe even Vegas? Ohhh - we could do it up big on the Bayou in Nawlin's.

Ahh - doesn't matter - lol.

Promiscuous X said...

Im suppos eto be going to Vegas in June , but umm Miami sounds Bangn. That Dude Right There or DTW whats good with the Hotels ahem lol

Post a Comment

It's no fun if you don't say anything.

Blog Widget by LinkWithin